New In
Party
Balloons
Fancy Dress
Baby
Wedding
Sweets
Summer
FREE DELIVERY on UK orders over £100 FREE DELIVERY selected European destinations NO MINIMUM ORDER NEXT DAY DELIVERY on UK orders placed before 2pm

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Party Delights Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy (together with and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Party Delights Limited Unit 4 Tallow Way, Fairhills Road, Irlam, Manchester, M44 6RJ

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, also allows us to improve our site and enables you to purchase on our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by staff operating in the United Kingdom who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) or by telephone or hard copy media with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please either:

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies so they can provide you with relevant products and services. Reference to group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may use and share anonymised information outside our group of companies. However, we would like to reassure you that this never includes your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Cookies

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for our marketing purposes.. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to contact you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customercare@delightsdirect.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of June 2012. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customercare@delightsdirect.co.uk